Brunei Darussalam
Name: High Commission of Brunei Darussalam
Address: B-21, August Kranti Marg, Mayfair Gardens, Hauz Khas
City: New Delhi- 110016
Country:     India
Telephone:   2652 2431/ 32/ 33
Fax:       26522434/ 35
Email:          newdelhi.india@mfa.gov.bn
Working Days: Mon to Fri.
Office Timinigs: 08.30 AM to 03.30 PM
Visa Submission Timinigs:     09.30 AM to 11.00 AM
Visa Collection Timinigs:   01.30 PM to 02.30 PM

Tourist

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of entry (photocopy of the first, second and last page required).
  • One typed visa form (photocopy not allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • An original sponsorship letter.
  • Confirmed return/ onward air ticket (photocopy required).
  • Proof of funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on passport.
  • Bank statement for last six months.
  • Photocopies required are the first page, second page and last page of the passport and the Air Ticket.
  • Visa, valid for 90 days, is issued for a maximum stay of 14 days.
  • All travel agents must submit a Covering letter from their agency requesting for the visa.
  • Processing time is 5 working days.
Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Visa fee (Multiple Entry) Rs. 2500 N/A
Visa fee (Single Entry) Rs. 1000 N/A

Seamen

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of entry (photocopy of the first, second and last page required).
  • Seamen booklet.
  • One typed visa form (photocopy not allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • A covering letter from the Indian Shipping Company.
  • Indian seamen traveling on duty must hold a letter of Guarantee from the Shipping Company.
  • Confirmed return/ onward air ticket.
  • Proof of funds in form of foreign exchange endorsement on passport.
  • Bank statement for last six months.
  • Visa, valid for 90 days, is issued for a maximum stay of 14 days.
  • All travel agents must submit a Covering letter from their agency requesting for visa.
  • Processing time is at least 5 working days.
Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Visa fee (Multiple Entry) Rs. 2500 N/A
Visa fee (Single Entry) Rs. 1000 N/A

Transit

No transit visa is issued.

Business

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of entry (photocopy of the first, second and last page required).
  • One typed visa form (photocopy not allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • An original sponsorship letter.
  • Confirmed return/ onward air ticket (photocopy required).
  • A Covering letter from the Indian company giving details of the business correspondence/ an Invitation letter from the Associates in Brunei.
  • Proof of funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on passport.
  • Bank statement for last six months.
  • Photocopies required are the first page, second page and last page of the passport and the Air Ticket.
  • Visa, valid for 90 days, is issued for a maximum stay of 14 days.
  • Processing time is 5 working days.
  • All travel agents must submit a Covering letter from their agency requesting for visa.
Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Visa fee (Multiple Entry) Rs. 2500 N/A
Visa fee (Single Entry) Rs. 1000 N/A

Work Permit

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of entry (photocopy of the first, second and last page required).
  • One typed visa form (photocopy not allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • Approval is required from the Immigration Department in Brunei.
  • Confirmed air tickets.
  • Proof of funds in form of foreign exchange endorsement on passport.
  • Bank statement for last six months.
  • The validity of the visa is for 90 days from the date of issue, with a stay of a maximum period of 14 days.
  • As per the Emigration Act, 1983, Emigration Check Required (ECR) categories of Indian passport holders, require to obtain “Emigration Clearance” from the office of Protector of Emigrants (POE), Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs for going to Brunei. However, the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (Emigration Policy Division) have allowed ECR passport holders traveling abroad for purposes others than employment to leave the country on production of valid passport, valid visa and return ticket at the immigration counters at international airports in India w.e.f. 1st October 2007. (If the RPO has issued Indian passport either with endorsement of “Emigration Check Required” or no endorsement of “Emigration Check Required” in the passport, POE clearance is required only when there is “Emigration Check Required” endorsement in the passport.)
  • POE offices in India http://boi.gov.in/content/poe-offices-india.
  • Processing time is at least 5 working days.
  • All Travel Agents must submit a covering letter from their agency requesting for visa.

 

Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Visa fee (Multiple Entry) Rs. 2500 N/A
Visa fee (Single Entry) Rs. 1000 N/A

+91 98100 65111

BOOK YOUR VISA NOW

© 2018 PresidentTravels.net.
All rights reserved.