Cyprus
Name: High Commission of the Republic of Cyprus
Address: D- 64, Malcha Marg
City: New Delhi – 110 021
Country:     India
Telephone:   011- 2611 1156 / 57
Fax:       011- 2611 1160
Email:          delhihc@mfa.gov.cy , pzachariadou@mfa.gov.cy
Working Days: Mon to Fri.
Office Timinigs: 08.30 AM to 04.00 PM
Visa Submission Timinigs:     10.00 AM to 01.00 PM
Visa Collection Timinigs:   10.00 AM to 01.00 PM

New Delhi                                                        

Name: VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd
Address: Shivaji Stadium Metro Station, Mezzanine Level, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place
City: New Delhi – 110 001
Country:     India
Telephone:   022- 6786 6022
Email:          info.cyprusin@vfshelpline.com
Working Days: Mon to Fri.
Office Timinigs: 08.00 AM to 05.00 PM
Visa Submission Timinigs:     09.00 AM to 04.00 PM (Individual applicants) 09.00 AM to 02.00 PM (Travel agents)
Visa Collection Timinigs:   10.00 AM to 04.00 PM

Note: For the visa application submission Applicant / Agent needs to take appointment through VFS sitehttp://www.vfsglobal.com/Cyprus/India/Schedule_An_Appointment1.html

  • If applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entries Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Cyprus without a visa.

Business

  • The Applicant should have an original passport along with the copy passport pages, valid for at least three months after the date of expiration of the visa applied for. Applicants wishing to obtain a visa are advised to be in possession of a passport valid for at least six months from date of entry to Cyprus. Previous passports may also be required.
  • Handwritten passports and Passports with manual entry or observations concerning the data pages will not be accepted by the Embassy.
  • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant.
  • Hotel Reservation or “Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting form”, if applicant will not reside at a hotel.
  • Two photographs of passport style and size (35 x 45 mm) for all applicants, including minors. Your photograph must be recent colored photo, showing full face, taken without headgear, head coverings and hats are only acceptable due to religious beliefs, and even then, may not cover any portion of the applicant’s face taken against a plain, evenly lit and light background.
  • A recent (dated within one month only) official letter from the employer, addressed to the Cyprus High Commission with proof of the applicants wages / salary. If self-employed, a letter from the solicitor, the accountant or the bank manager of the applicant will be sufficient.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant stating his/her name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit.
  • An official letter of invitation from a Cyprus company must be presented. Commercial document, i.e., certificate from the respective Chamber of Commerce and Industry, company’s registration certificate, both in original and photocopy, of the country of origin.
  • Provisional booking (or the Itinerary of travel arrangements, i.e. round-trip ticket with fixed dates) is necessary. You are advised that tickets should not be purchased before the visa is issued.
  • Solid evidence of the last three months that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the intended stay in Cyprus, e.g. a bank statement or travelers’ cheques (credit cards can be accepted only in addition to bank statements and only with recent statement confirming credit limit. Please note that cash is not an acceptable proof). The original Bank Statement should be signed and sealed by the competent issuing authority. The Statement must mention the issuing branch telephone numbers with code numbers. The applicants must inform their bank to give the required information to the High Commission for the purpose of processing the visa application. In case banks deny sharing information with the High Commission, the application will not be process
  • Photocopy of the tax declaration for last three years.
  • Travel Insurance (medical repatriation + urgent medical care) covering for the complete stay in Cyprus.
  • Additional documents may be required while processing certain applications.
  • The Application fee should be made in cash only. Visa fee and service charges are not refunded if your application is refused by the Embassy of Cyprus, or if you withdraw you application while it is under processing at the Embassy of Cyprus, New Delhi.
  • The Processing of visa normally takes 10-15 working days, but in some cases it may take longer.
Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
VFS Service Charge (Other than New Delhi) Rs. 1122 N/A
Short Stay Visa (1-90 days) Rs. 1496 N/A
VFS Service Charge (For New Delhi) Rs. 748 N/A
Multiple Entry Visa (1-5 years) Rs. 4488 N/A

Tourist

  • The Applicant should have an original passport along with the copy passport pages, valid for at least three months after the date of expiration of the visa applied for. Applicants wishing to obtain a visa are advised to be in possession of a passport valid for at least six months from date of entry to Cyprus. Previous passports may also be required.
  • Handwritten passports and Passports with manual entry or observations concerning the data pages will not be accepted by the Embassy.
  • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant (or the legal guardian in the case of minors).
  • For a visit to family and friends, a letter of invitation, including complete address, phone number and occupation in Cyprus, must be submitted. The applicant should submit the Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting form, duly completed and signed by the inviter).
  • Hotel Reservation or “Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting form”, if applicant will not reside at a hotel.
  • Two photographs of passport style and size (35 x 45 mm) for all applicants, including minors. Your photograph must be recent colored photo, showing full face, taken without headgear, head coverings and hats are only acceptable due to religious beliefs, and even then, may not cover any portion of the applicant’s face taken against a plain, evenly lit and light background.
  • A recent (dated within one month only) official letter from the employer, addressed to the Cyprus High Commission with proof of the applicants wages / salary. If self-employed, a letter from the solicitor, the accountant or the bank manager of the applicant will be sufficient. If a student in the country of the Consulate, an original letter from the school or University addressed to the Cyprus Consulate confirming the status / attendance and the duration of the course.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant stating his/her name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit.
  • Provisional booking (or the Itinerary of travel arrangements, i.e. round-trip ticket with fixed dates) is necessary. You are advised that tickets should not be purchased before the visa is issued.
  • Solid evidence of the last three months that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the intended stay in Cyprus, e.g. a bank statement or travelers’ cheques (credit cards can be accepted only in addition to bank statements and only with recent statement confirming credit limit. Please note that cash is not an acceptable proof). The original Bank Statement should be signed and sealed by the competent issuing authority. The Statement must mention the issuing branch telephone numbers with code numbers. The applicants must inform their bank to give the required information to the High Commission for the purpose of processing the visa application. In case banks deny sharing information with the High Commission, the application will not be process
  • Photocopy of the tax declaration for last three years.
  • Under age children (below 18), that intend to enter Cyprus unaccompanied, should present a statement signed by both parents and stamped by the mayor of their area. If children are accompanied by one parent only, the authorization of the other parent is required.
  • Travel Insurance (medical repatriation + urgent medical care) covering for the complete stay in Cyprus.
  • Additional documents may be required while processing certain applications.
  • The Application fee should be made in cash only. Visa fee and service charges are not refunded if your application is refused by the Embassy of Cyprus, or if you withdraw you application while it is under processing at the Embassy of Cyprus, New Delhi.
  • The Processing of visa normally takes 10-15 working days, but in some cases it may take longer.
Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
VFS Service Charge (Other than New Delhi) Rs. 1122 N/A
VFS Service Charge (For New Delhi) Rs. 748 N/A
Short Stay Visa (1-90 days) Rs. 1496 N/A
Multiple Entry Visa (1-5 years) Rs. 4488 N/A

Transit

  • Visa is issued, but it depends on the case.
  • The Applicant should have an original passport along with copy of main pages, valid for at least three months after the date of expiration of the visa applied for. Applicants wishing to obtain a visa are advised to be in possession of a passport valid for at least six months from date of entry to Cyprus. Previous passports may also be required.
  • Handwritten passports and Passports with manual entry or observations concerning the data pages will not be accepted by the Embassy.
  • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant (or the legal guardian in the case of minors).
  • Two recent passport-size photographs against a white background and with the applicants signatures on the back side of the photographs.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant stating his/her name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to “High Commission of the Republic of Cyprus”, New Delhi.
  • A detailed letter from the Employer or Company confirming the Employment Status of the Applicant. In the case of a business person, Registration Certificate of the Company, certificate from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry is required (original and photocopy).
  • Confirmed or onward return ticket (along with photocopy).
  • Hotel Reservation, confirmed by the hotel manager is necessary. The confirmation should be faxed over to the High Commission from the Hotel itself.
  • Sufficient funds must be endorsed on the passport, at the rate of at least Euro 2000 for a 15 day stay Cyprus. The endorsement should make a reference to Cyprus as the country of destination (receipts in original and copy). Alternatively, a copy of International Credit Cards or travelers’ cheques and original Bank Statements is required.
  • Travel Insurance (medical repatriation + urgent medical care) covering for the complete stay in Cyprus.
  • An original Bank Statement for the last three months should be signed and sealed by the competent issuing authority. The Statement must mention the issuing branch telephone numbers with code numbers. (Note: The bank statement should not be more than 4 days old from the date of submission of the application.)
  • Tax declaration for the last three years (original and photocopy).
  • Police Clearance Certificate or any additional documents may be required while processing certain applications.
  • The application fee should be made in cash only.
  • The Processing of visa normally takes 10-15 working days, but in some cases it may take longer.
Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Visa Fee Rs. 1122 N/A
VFS Service Charge (Other than New Delhi) Rs. 1122 N/A
VFS Service Charge (For New Delhi) Rs. 748 N/A

+91 98100 65111

BOOK YOUR VISA NOW

© 2018 PresidentTravels.net.
All rights reserved.