Qatar
Name:  Embassy of the State of Qatar
Address: EP-31A, Chandragupta Marg, Chanakyapuri
City: New Delhi -110021
Country:     India
Telephone:   26117988/8787
Fax:       26886080
Working Days: Mon to Fri.
Office Timinigs: 09.00 AM to 04.00PM
Visa Submission Timinigs: 09.00 AM to 12.00 AM
Visa Collection Timinigs: 09.00 AM to 12.00 AM

 

Work Permit

  • The sponsor in Qatar should apply for visa with passport details and copies of education and work certificate.
  • If sanctioned, approval is sent to the passenger who can apply for visa with other supporting documents and medical certificate from Embassy authorised doctor.
  • As per the Emigration Act, 1983, Emigration Check Required (ECR) categories of Indian passport holders, require to obtain “Emigration Clearance” from the office of Protector of Emigrants (POE), Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs for going to Qatar. However, the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (Emigration Policy Division) have allowed ECR passport holders traveling abroad for purposes others than employment to leave the country on production of valid passport, valid visa and return ticket at the immigration counters at international airports in India w.e.f. 1st October 2007. (If the RPO has issued Indian passport either with endorsement of “Emigration Check Required” or no endorsement of “Emigration Check Required” in the passport, POE clearance is required only when there is “Emigration Check Required” endorsement in the passport.)
  • POE offices in India http://boi.gov.in/content/poe-offices-india.
  • Processing time is 24 hours.

Business/ Visit

The business associates in Qatar must obtain a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the Immigration Department in Doha by submitting the details of the traveller’s passport. The NOC will state whether it is a landing visa or a stamping visa. If it is a landing visa, then the traveller should carry this NOC with him, and the visa is stamped at the point of entry. In case it is a stamping visa then the authorities instruct the Embassy in India to stamp the visa prior to travel; then the application requirements are

  • A passport valid for at least one year from the date of application for the visa.
  • A set of two visa forms (photocopy not allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • NOC in original
  • Medical certificate from Embassy authorised doctor.
  • Visa is valid for 30 days and is issued for a stay up to 30 days.
  • The visa can be extended by the Immigration Department in Doha.
  • Processing time is 24 hours.
Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Visa fee is Rs. 2800 N/A

Seamen

Visa is required. Please check details with the Embassy.

+91 98100 65111

BOOK YOUR VISA NOW

© 2018 PresidentTravels.net.
All rights reserved.